PRIVACY POLICY

We have documented Mynk Hair’s information handling practices below.

 

Awareness Policy

 

Mynk Hair is committed to the privacy of Mynk Hair’s customer's personal information and records and for your information

 

Personal information held by Mynk hair

 

Mynk Hair only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its Business Services. The personal information Mynk Hair holds about you will depend on the services you request from Mynk Hair and the use that you make of those services. However, your personal information may include:

•your name, address and contact details;

•records of communications between you and Mynk Hair relating to services provided by Mynk Hair to you;

 

Use of your personal information

 

Mynk Hair respects your privacy, so Mynk Hair does not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties.

 

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with Hairdressing services.

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold. Mynk Hair will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. To request access to your personal information, please contact us on +61 2 46479771.

 

As long as we can adequately verify your identity, the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of any information, we will ask that you put your request in writing and post that request to us. Again, this is to ensure that we can verify your identity.

 

In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days.

 

If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why, in writing.

 

The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access:

 

•would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;

•would prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;

•would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;

•would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.

 

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling +61 246479771. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases, it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We would ask that you discuss your request with us by calling +61 246479771.

 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Awareness Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on the Mynk Hair website - http://www.mynkhairsalon.com.au

 

You can enquire about breaches of your Privacy by e-mail or by phone to:

Mynk Hair

Ph: +61 246479771

E: mynkhair@outlook.com

 

PH: 02 4647 9771

 

Shop 42 Narellan Town Centre

326 Camden Valley Way

Narellan 2567

NSW, Australia

Monday 9.00am - 5.30pm

Tuesday 9.00am - 5.30pm

Wednesday 9.00am - 5.30pm

Thursday 9.00am - 9.00pm

Friday 9.00am - 5.30pm

Saturday 9.00am - 5.00pm

Sunday 10.00am - 4.00pm

Privacy Policy

copyright 2018 MYNK hair